Sweet Almond Oil

Posted by Sharon Cuevas on 9/17/2018 to Interesting Candle and Soap Facts
Almond trees are native to the Middle East and South Asia. Sweet Almonds are a little different from regular bitter almonds. The oils from bitter almonds are toxic if taken internally.  Sweet almond oil comes from dried edible nuts.  Sweet almond oil is probably my favorite carrier oil.  It has so many uses.  Because it is high in Vitamins A, E, B and fatty acids it is an excellent moisturizer and has many benefits to skin and hair care.  Massage Therapists use it to lubricate the skin during a massage.
     As a moisturizer, it is easily absorbed and does not leave a heavy oily residue.  This also makes is a better makeup remover than traditional commercial makeup removers.  It is gentle and soothes the skin and is perfect for skin problems such as acne, psoriasis and eczema.  Sweet almond oil is beneficial as an anti-aging ingredient as well as an ideal ingredient in natural   sun care products.  If massaged into the skin under eyes at bedtime it is said to reduce dark circles under the eyes.  This makes sense given its skin lightening, anti sun properties.  As this is new, interesting information to me, I am going to give it a try.  In a few weeks I will report back the results.

     In hair care, not only does sweet almond oils do a wonderful job as a moisturizer, it strengthens the hair and leaves a high shine.
  
    Now you see why sweet almond oil is such an important ingredient in my products.